Donald V. Watkins and Tyrone C. Means of Thomas, Means Gillis, Montgomery, for appellant.
[…] act, omission or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants or agents, the father, or the mother in cases mentioned in section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of such minor may commence an action, and in any case shall recover such damages as the jury may assess; provided, that an action by any one of them for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under section 6-5-410."
This statute specifically incorporates by reference § 6-5-390, which deals with a cause of action for the injury of a minor:
"A father or a mother, provided they are lawfully living together as husband and wife, shall have an equal right to commence an action for an injury to their minor child, a member of the family; provided, however, that in the event such mother and father are not lawfully living together as husband and wife, or in the event legal custody of such minor child has been lawfully vested in either of the parties or some third party, then and in either event the party having legal custody of such minor child shall have the exclusive right to commence such action."
(Emphasis added.)
These statutes make it clear that either the father or the mother of a minor child, but not both, may bring a cause of action for the wrongful death of that child. Before Code § 6-5-390 was amended in 1979, it gave the father the priority of right in bringing such a suit.