Donald V. Watkins and Tyrone C. Means of Thomas, Means Gillis, Montgomery, for appellant.
[…] That order further stated that all claims brought by Rainer as against Feldman were adjudicated and made final pursuant to Rule 54(b), A.R.Civ.P. This Court has stayed proceedings on Vinson's claim pending a resolution of the issue of which parent has the right to prosecute the action.
The statute allowing a cause of action for the wrongful death of a minor is § 6-5-391, which reads:
"When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants or agents, the father, or the mother in cases mentioned in section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of such minor may commence an action, and in any case shall recover such damages as the jury may assess; provided, that an action by any one of them for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under section 6-5-410."
This statute specifically incorporates by reference § 6-5-390, which deals with a cause of action for the injury of a minor: