Rainbow Commercial, LLC v. Griego
[…] Sims v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 125 Nev. 126, 130, 206 P.3d 980, 983 (2009).

In Sims, the Nevada Supreme Court addressed a statute providing that "[t]he prosecuting attorney and the defendant[, during a competency hearing,] may: (a) Introduce other evidence including, without limitation, evidence related to treatment to competency and the possibility of ordering the involuntary administration of medication." Id. (quoting NRS 178.415(3)). Although the district court had viewed this language as limiting the type of evidence admissible during such a hearing to evidence "'related to treatment to competency and the possibility of ordering the involuntary administration of medication,'" the supreme court disagreed, noting that the plain language of the statute, including the use therein of the phrase "without limitation," "denote[d] expansive legislative intent."