Raimondo v. Sullivan
[…] Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council, 542 A.2d 1077, 1083 (R.I. 1988)). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has further stated that the Superior Court may not decide whether the department chose the right sanctions or penalties, but rather whether the sanctions were based on "any competent record evidence." Id.; see also Broad St. Food Mkt., Inc. v. U.S., 720 F.2d 217, 220 (1st Cir. 1983) (finding that a court should review agency sanctions in light of the administrative record to judge whether "the sanction is 'unwarranted in law . . . or without justification in fact'" (citations omitted)).

Section 42-17.6-6 guides the agency to "include, but not be limited to, the [twelve listed factors] to the extent practicable in his or her considerations." These factors include "[t]he actual and potential impact on public health," "[t]he actual and potential damages suffered, and actual or potential costs incurred, by the director, or by any other person," and "[t]he public interest." Sec. 42-17.6-6(a), (b), (c). Thus, OCI has substantial discretion in assessing penalties, and the Court may only review an agency decision upholding such penalties for lack of any competent evidence.