Raimondi v. Wyo. Cnty.
[…] 3. Serious health condition

Finally, defendants contend Raimondi's parents suffered no medical emergency, necessitating Raimondi's need for FMLA leave. FMLA leave, however, is not limited to "medical emergency" situations. Rather, for this "family member" type of leave, an eligible employee may take leave "to care for" a family member's physical and psychological needs, including "providing psychological comfort and reassurance which would be beneficial to a child, spouse or parent with a serious health condition who is receiving inpatient or home care." 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(a). Moreover, this "needed to care for" term also embraces situations where the employee "may be needed to substitute for others who normally care for the family member . . . or to make arrangements for changes in care, such as transfer to a nursing home." 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(b) (emphasis added).