Raimondi v. Wyo. Cnty.
[…] Moreover, this "needed to care for" term also embraces situations where the employee "may be needed to substitute for others who normally care for the family member . . . or to make arrangements for changes in care, such as transfer to a nursing home." 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(b) (emphasis added).

The family member to be cared for must have a "serious health condition," defined as a physical or mental condition involving either inpatient care or continuing treatment involving a period of incapacity or treatment for incapacity. 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(11), 2612(a)(1)(D); 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.102, 825.113(a). "A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes . . . [a]ny period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). The regulations define a chronic serious health condition as one which:

(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider;
(2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and
(3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.).

Id.

The undisputed facts establish that, at the time of these events, Raimondi's mother and father suffered from serious health conditions.