09 Civ. 9586 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9609 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9610 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9611 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9612 (PGG)
[…] "Agent" is defined in ILSA as "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision; but shall not include an attorney at law whose representation of another person consists solely of rendering legal services." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(6) (emphasis added). The definition of "agent" does not mention purchasers. Furthermore, the statute repeatedly uses the term "agent" when it defines obligations of developers. See, e.g., id. § 1703(a) (making certain conduct "unlawful for any developer or agent"); id. § 1706(e) (providing penalties if "the developer or any agents shall fail to cooperate" in examinations by the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection"; id. § 1709(a) ("A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a). . . ."). The Act does not, at any point, use the term "agent" in connection with the rights and obligations of purchasers.