09 Civ. 9586 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9609 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9610 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9611 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9612 (PGG)
[…] Id. In sum, after Bacolitsas, there is no tenable argument that purchase agreements must contain tax lot numbers in order for developers to avoid a risk of rescission under Section 1703(d)(1).
Plaintiffs have not otherwise argued that the descriptions of their units in the purchase agreements are deficient under ILSA. In Bacolitsas, the Second Circuit found that a description containing the following information satisfied ILSA:
(1) A "[d]escription of the land on which the building and improvements are or are to be located[;]"Id. at 684 n.6 (quoting N.Y. Real Prop. L. § 339-n).
(2) A "[d]escription of the building, including the location of the building by reference to fixed monuments or tax map parcel data, stating the number of stories, basements and cellars, the number of units and the principal materials of which it is or is to be constructed[;]"
(3) "The unit designation of each unit, and a statement of its location, approximate area, number of rooms in residential areas, and common element to which it has immediate access, and any other data necessary for its proper identification[;]" and