09 Civ. 9586 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9609 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9610 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9611 (PGG) 09 Civ. 9612 (PGG)
[…] Under New York law, the conveyance of a condominium cannot be recorded unless accompanied by a report that includes the tax lot information for the unit. Rai, 851 F. Supp. 2d at 626 (citing N.Y. Real Prop. L. § 333(1- e)(ii)(3)). Accordingly, in its March 2012 decision, this Court held that the purchase agreements at issue here violate Section 1703(d)(1), because they do not contain tax lot information for the individual units, and therefore are not "in a form acceptable for recording." Rai, 851 F. Supp. 2d at 626-28.
N.Y. Real Property Law § 333(1-e)(ii)(3) provides: "A recording officer shall not record or accept for record any conveyance of real property affecting land in New York state unless accompanied by a transfer report form prescribed by the commissioner of taxation and finance . . . [which] shall contain . . . the appropriate tax map designation, if any."
After this Court's decision, the Second Circuit issued a decision in Bacolitsas v. 86th & 3rd Owner, LLC, 702 F.3d 673 (2d Cir. 2012).