Rai Care Ctrs. of Md. I v. U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] But as for the other two patients, the Court finds that the agency failed to adequately explain the reduction in benefits. Thus, it will grant in part and deny in part both parties' motions for summary judgment, vacate as arbitrary and capricious two of the agency's adjudications, and remand to the agency for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. Background

A. Legal Background

The Federal Employees Health Benefits Act (“FEHBA”) empowers OPM to “contract with qualified carriers offering [health-benefits] plans.” See 5 U.S.C. § 8902(a). Such contracts must “contain a detailed statement of benefits offered and shall include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable.” Id. § 8902(d). Once OPM enters such a contract, federal employees, annuitants, and certain family members may enroll in an approved plan.