Raheman v. U.S.
[…] Accordingly, this argument is without merit, and any failure by defense counsel to raise it neither constitutes error nor suggests any actual prejudice to Raheman.

b. Actual Innocence: IPKCA

Raheman claims that his counsel was ineffective because his attorneys failed to raise his "actual innocence" argument before the jury. Specifically, he claims that his attorneys should have argued that he was entitled to move his children to India, and that, when he did so, he did not obstruct "the lawful exercise of [the mother's] rights," as is required for a conviction under IPKCA. See 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a) ("Whoever removes a child from the United States . . . with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.").

In its opposition, the government accurately details the measures taken by Raheman's attorney in litigating this issue. Raheman's attorney raised these issues extensively and well at trial and on appeal.