Ragsdale v. State
[…] Over the prosecutor's emphatic objection that the arrest—with or without probable cause—was irrelevant once Ragsdale was within the jail, the trial court nevertheless heard both the arresting officer's and Ragsdale's testimony on the matter and ruled against Ragsdale. There was no arrest video; the arresting officer said that she was not wearing a body camera because she had not yet been issued one. Even assuming the arrest was improper, an improper arrest is not a defense to assaulting a detention officer. See generally Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(b) ("It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful."). And the arrest's propriety was not relevant when deciding whether Ragsdale later assaulted a detention officer while in jail. See Tex. R. Evid. 402.

B. The alleged exculpatory evidence that followed Ragsdale's assault is irrelevant.