Ragland v. A.W. Industries, Inc.
[…] Defendant contends that the overtime pay provision under the FLSA does not apply to truck drivers, like Plaintiff, for whom the Secretary of Transportation has prescribed requirements with respect to maximum hours of service. Plaintiff insists that the exemption for overtime pay applies only to employees of motor carriers, and that Defendant is not a motor carrier because it does not transport goods for compensation. Plaintiff's argument stems from the definition of a motor carrier in 49 U.S.C. § 13102(12), which states, "The term 'motor carrier' means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation."

Defendant does not dispute Plaintiff's contention that it does not transport goods for compensation. However, Defendant points out that there are several types of motor carriers, including common, contract, and private carriers.