Ragland v. A.W. Industries, Inc.
[…] Defendant maintains that Plaintiff's claim fails because Plaintiff earns $14 per hour, which was significantly higher than the minimum wage that employers must provide under the FLSA. In addition, Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not eligible for overtime pay.

The FLSA is a federal statute of general application that establishes minimum wage, overtime pay, child labor, and equal pay requirements. 29 C.F.R. § 778.0. "All employees whose employment has the relationship to interstate or foreign commerce which the Act specifies are subject to the prescribed labor standards unless specifically exempted from them." Id. Similarly, all employers having such employees are required to comply with the Act's provisions unless they are relieved by an exemption under the Act. Id. The FLSA was enacted by Congress as a remedial act and, therefore, its exemptions must be narrowly construed. See Arnold v.