Ragin v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
[…] In sum, as outlined above, the trial court did not err in granting a nonsuit and Appellant's allegations of error in this regard are without merit.

III.

Appellant next argues, in a conclusory fashion, that the trial court erred in granting a nonsuit because SEPTA is negligent per se based on the bus driver's violation of Section 393.90 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR) of the Federal Highway Administration of the United States Department of Transportation, 49 C.F.R. §393.90. Again, we do not agree.

Section 393.90 of the FMCSR states:

Except as provided below, every bus, which is designed and constructed so as to allow standees, shall be plainly marked with a line of contrasting color at least 2 inches wide or equipped with some other means so as to indicate to any person that he/she is prohibited from occupying a space forward of a perpendicular plane drawn through the rear of the driver's seat and perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the bus. Every bus shall have clearly posted at or near the front, a sign with letters at least one-half inch high stating that it is a violation of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's regulations for a bus to be operated with persons occupying the prohibited area. The requirements of this section shall not apply to any bus being transported in driveaway-towaway operation or to any level of the bus other that the level in which the driver is located nor shall they be construed to prohibit any seated person from occupying permanent seats located in the prohibited area provided such seats are so located that persons sitting therein will not interfere with the driver's safe operation of the bus.