Raggio v. Omega Institute, Inc.
[…] That the Raggio Complaint mentions in various places monies relating to federal programs is tangential and does not make theRaggio plaintiffs' claims "really" based on federal law. Adopting the reading of the Raggio Complaint suggested by defendants would require that this Court entirely re-draft the state law plaintiffs' Complaint beyond recognition. The Court declines to accept this invitation.

II. The All Writs Act

Defendants' alternative contention that this Court should assume jurisdiction over the Raggio lawsuit pursuant to the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, is similarly unavailing. The Act provides that "[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 28 U.S.C. § 1651. "A district court, in exceptional circumstances, may use its authority under the Act to remove an otherwise unremovable state court action `to prevent the frustration of orders it has previously issued in its exercise of jurisdiction otherwise obtained.'" Davis v.