Ragette v. O'Grady
[…] Because the defendant was never served at her place of residence or an address on file with the Probate Court, and because the plaintiffs have not established that Weinshank had the authority to receive process for the defendant, "the attempted service on [the defendant] was not proper and, therefore, [the] defendant's motion to dismiss should be granted."

Section 45a-186(b) provides in relevant part: "Each person who files an appeal pursuant to this section shall serve a copy of the complaint on the court of probate that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed from and on each interested party. The failure of any person to make such service shall not deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction over the appeal. Service shall be in hand or by leaving a copy at the court of probate that rendered the order being appealed, or by leaving a copy at the place of residence of the interested party being served or at the address for the interested party on file with said court of probate . . ." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, § 45a-186(d) provides the following: "If service is not made on an interested party, the Superior Court on motion, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably calculated to notify any necessary party not yet served."

Therefore, pursuant to § 45a-186(b), the plaintiffs' failure to serve the defendant does not affect jurisdiction whatsoever.