Ragette v. O'Grady
[…] Likewise, § 52-45a, which pertains to civil actions, is also inapplicable. Moreover, as the court has also previously indicated, in probate appeals "[i]f the failure to serve an interested party at all does not affect jurisdiction, then, logically, mere failure to serve an interested party properly or to make a proper return of service . . . should not deprive this court of jurisdiction." (Emphasis in original.) Gregoire v. Thompson Probate Court, supra, 47 Conn. L. Rptr. 331. Although the plaintiffs have failed to name the defendant in her capacity as trustee in the summons, § 45a-186(d) provides that "[i]f service is not made on an interested party, the Superior Court, on motion, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably calculated to notify any necessary party not yet served." Thus, "the court should reserve the right to order, if necessary, notice which does comply with § 45a-186(b) . . . before further proceeding with the case." Gregoire v. Thompson Probate Court, supra, 331.

See footnote four.

CONCLUSION