Ragette v. O'Grady
[…] Probate Appeal, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CV 07 4012194 (October 11, 2007, Robinson, J.), as support for her argument.

General Statutes § 45a-187(a) provides in relevant part: "An appeal under Section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days, except as otherwise provided in this section." General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not later than . . . thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a court of probate, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. Such an appeal shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the superior court in the judicial district in which such court of probate is located . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The defendant cites to Estate of Kenny, a 2007 Superior Court decision, as support for the proposition that because she was served on March 9, 2010, which is thirty-four days after the decree was mailed on February 3, 2010, the plaintiffs' appeal was untimely commenced.