Ragette v. O'Grady
[…] Gordon, 45 Conn.App. 490, 494, 696 A.2d 1034, cert. granted on other grounds, 243 Conn. 911, 701 A.2d 336 (1997) (appeal dismissed October 27, 1998). Therefore, the defendant's motion to dismiss the plaintiffs' appeal on the grounds that they violated Practice Book §§ 8-1 and 8-4 is denied.

The defendant also cites to General Statutes § 52-45a and cases interpreting that statute (and Practice Book § 8-1) as additional support for the proposition that the plaintiff Paul Ragette's failure to sign the summons rendered it defective and, therefore, deprives the court of jurisdiction. However, § 52-45a, like Practice Book § 8-1, applies only to civil actions; § 52-45a provides in relevant part: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment . . . [and] [t]he writ . . . shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court." Nevertheless, as the court has already indicated, an appeal from probate is not a civil action. Silverstein's Appeal from Probate, 13 Conn.App. 45, 53, 534 A.2d 1223 (1987).