Raffone v. Transunion
[…] This obligation is found in 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5) which provides that: "If after any reinvestigation ... of any information disputed by a consumer, an item of the information is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified, the consumer reporting agency shall- (i) promptly delete that item of information from the file of the consumer, or modify that item of information, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation; and (ii) promptly notify the furnisher of that information that the information has been modified or deleted from the file of the consumer." Section 36a-699b(d) similarly, but not identically, provides that "[i]f the credit rating agency determines, upon reinvestigation, that an item of information is inaccurate or incomplete, but can be modified so as to make such information accurate and complete, the credit rating agency shall promptly modify such information." The complaint seeks compensatory damages of $5,000, punitive damages of $3,000 and costs in the amount of $2,000.