Raffo v. Raffo (In re Raffo)
[…] That statute provides, "Except as otherwise provided by statute or ordered by the court, the levying officer shall not release, sell, or otherwise dispose of the property for which an exemption is claimed until an appeal is waived, the time to file an appeal has expired, or the exemption is finally determined." (Code Civ. Proc., § 703.610, subd. (a).) The order authorizing the Department to disburse the funds in Don's Schwab account was proper under Code of Civil Procedure section 703.610, subdivision (b), which expressly authorizes the trial court on its own motion — and while exemption proceedings are pending — to "make any orders for disposition of the property that may be proper under the circumstances of the case." (See also Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Enforcement of Judgment, § 186, p. 221.) Here, the trial court initially directed the Department to hold the disputed funds from the Schwab account until the December 4, 2012 hearing.