1:22-cv-00703-MIS-JFR
[…] Id. Specifically, the court found “Officer Woods had no reasonable suspicion of criminal activity when he detained Mr. Oliver in the parking lot, and Officer Scow was unreasonable in relying upon the information provided by Officer Woods concerning the original suspicion of criminal activity.” Id. On appeal, the Tenth Circuit reversed. Id. at 1191. Relevant here, it found that Officer Woods had reasonable suspicion to detain Mr. Oliver, and therefore Officer Scow had probable cause to subsequently arrest Mr. Oliver for violating Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305, which provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of that person or another and interferes with the arrest or detention by:
...
(2) the arrested person's refusal to perform any act required by lawful order:
(a) necessary to effect the arrest or detention; and
(b) made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or detention; or
(3) the arrested person's or another person's refusal to refrain from performing any act that would impede the arrest or detention.Id. at 1188-89. The Tenth Circuit explained that under this statute, “an individual who merely refuses to refrain from performing any act that would impede the arrest or detention violates this section. Mr. Oliver's actions in the parking lot and on the highway fit the statute's definition of interference with an officer seeking to effect a lawful detention.” Id. at 1189.
Officer Woods gave a lawful order when he told Mr.