1:22-cv-00703-MIS-JFR
[…] Oliver. See id. Here, the Court has found that Deputy Holder lacked reasonable suspicion to detain Mr. Carroll, see Section III(A)(1)(a), supra, and therefore Mr. Carroll was free to terminate the encounter and walk away. Romero v. Story, 672 F.3d 880, 889 (10th Cir. 2012) (“A citizen has the constitutional right to walk away from a law enforcement officer who lacks probable cause or reasonable suspicion to detain or seize him or her.”) (citing Kentucky v. King, 563 U.S. 452, 469-70 (2011)).
For the same reason, the Court rejects Defendants' reliance on N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1. That statute provides, in relevant part: “Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of . . . intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him[.]” N.M. Stat. § 30-22-1(B). The Supreme Court of New Mexico has held that this provision applies to an investigatory stop where an officer has reasonable suspicion that the defendant has committed or was about to commit a crime. New Mexico v.