Radzuinas v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] The plaintiff [Radzuinas] contests the findings of fact in her brief. However, she has not complied with Practice Book § 22-4 and, therefore, this court is not entitled to entertain any challenge to the findings. Even if those findings were subject to review, the board’s basis for denial of benefits cannot be reviewed by this court because the plaintiff failed to comply with Practice Book § 22-4 and there is no decision of the board on a motion to correct, pursuant to Practice Book § 22-7, to consider.

II. Consideration of Board’s Decision Based on Findings of Fact

General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B) provides for disqualification of benefits for "willful misconduct in the course of the individual’s employment." "Willful misconduct" is defined as "deliberate misconduct in willful disregard of the employer’s interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the employee’s incompetence ..." General Statutes § 31-236(a)(16).

In this matter, the board adopted some of the referee’s findings of fact and added its own.

The court’s review is limited to a determination of whether the board’s decision based upon the findings of fact was unreasonable, arbitrary or illegal. Guevara v.