Raducan v. State
[…] After accepting his plea, the trial court adjudicated him guilty and sentenced him to the minimum guideline sentences, with all sentences to be served concurrently.

In this direct appeal, Appellant raises a single claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel. Specifically, Appellant argues that his trial counsel was ineffective because his counsel failed to advise him that he would be deported as a result of his convictions. Appellant filed this direct appeal without filing a motion to withdraw his plea in the trial court.

Section 924.051(3), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]n appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error." § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2000). Applying this provision, the Florida Supreme Court has held that an unpreserved claim for ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be raised on direct appeal absent a showing of fundamental error. Steiger v. State , 328 So. 3d 926, 929 (Fla. 2021).

Additionally, Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(b)(2)(A) sets forth the grounds upon which a defendant may appeal a conviction resulting from a nolo contendere plea. With certain exceptions, a defendant that pleads nolo contendere may not pursue a direct appeal of any issue except a prior dispositive order of the trial court for which the defendant expressly reserved the right to appeal. Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A)(i) ; see also § 924.051(4), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue...the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence."); § 924.06, Fla. Stat. (1998) ("A defendant...who pleads nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal.").