Raducan v. State
[…] Steiger v. State , 328 So. 3d 926, 929 (Fla. 2021).

Additionally, Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(b)(2)(A) sets forth the grounds upon which a defendant may appeal a conviction resulting from a nolo contendere plea. With certain exceptions, a defendant that pleads nolo contendere may not pursue a direct appeal of any issue except a prior dispositive order of the trial court for which the defendant expressly reserved the right to appeal. Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A)(i) ; see also § 924.051(4), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue...the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence."); § 924.06, Fla. Stat. (1998) ("A defendant...who pleads nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal.").

One of the exceptions to this rule is "an involuntary plea, if preserved by a motion to withdraw plea." Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A)(ii) ; see also State v.