Case No. 15-4927-DDC
[…] The court addresses each of these objections.
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Kirk's Tire & Auto Servicenter of Haverstraw, Inc., 211 F.R.D. 658, 662 (D. Kan. 2003) (citing the advisory committee note to the 1970 Amendment of Rule 45(d)(1)).
Id.
A. The Psychologist-Client Privilege
Because this case is before the court on diversity jurisdiction, Kansas state law governs the applicability and scope of privileges. The movants argue that the psychologist-client privilege, codified in K.S.A. 74-5323, shields Dr. Schauer from being deposed and shields from discovery the documents sought by the subpoena. The statute provides in relevant part:
Fed. R. Evid. 501; ERA Franchise Syst. Inc. v. Northern Ins. Co. of New York, 183 F.R.D. 276, 278 (D. Kan. 1998).
The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and the psychologist's client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client. Except as provided in subsection (b), nothing in this act shall be construed to require such privileged communications to be disclosed.Subsection (b) addresses testimony concerning matters of abuse, adoption, neglect, and the like and does not apply in this case.
"The purpose of the privilege is to encourage people to seek and receive treatment for problems society endeavors to improve."