Radio Music License Comm. v. Am. Soc'y of Composers, Authors, & Publishers
[…] Dkt. 1 ¶ 1.

On July 8, 2022, BMI notified the Court that it had moved for a construction of its consent decree before Judge Stanton on that same day. Dkt. 24. BMI sought a determination from Judge Stanton that its consent decree prohibited a petition for the determination of reasonable license fees from proceeding in the same action against both it and another entity, i.e., ASCAP. See Dkt. 25-1 at 1. As a consequence of BMI's application for construction of its consent decree, this Court stayed this case on July 19, 2022 pending a final resolution of that application pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 137(b)(2). Dkt. 31; see 28 U.S.C. § 137(b)(2) (“If any such application is made in connection with a rate proceeding, such rate proceeding shall be stayed until the final determination of the construction application.”).

In a Memorandum Opinion and Order dated May 26, 2023, Dkt. 34, Judge Stanton determined that ASCAP should be severed from this action, with those portions of RMLC's Petition related to ASCAP assigned to another judge in this District. See United States v. Broad.