Radio Music License Comm. v. Am. Soc'y of Composers, Authors, & Publishers
[…] Broad. Music, 2023 WL 3788859, at *1.

Resolution of this dispute requires the Court to interpret the phrase, “the final determination of the construction application,” in 28 U.S.C. § 137(b)(2) and, in particular, resolve whether a “final determination of the construction application” includes any appeal of the district court's construction. This appears to be an issue of first impression in any court.

The Court begins with the statute itself. At the onset, the Court notes that 28 U.S.C. § 137 is titled “Division of business among district judges.” Turning to the statutory text, subsection (b)(1)(B) then makes the first reference to an “application” for construction of a consent decree. That subsection states that “any application for the determination of a license fee for the public performance of music in accordance with the applicable consent decree shall be made in the district court with jurisdiction over that consent decree and randomly assigned to a judge of that district court according to the rules of that court for the division of business among district judges, provided that any such application shall not be assigned to” (i) the judge with jurisdiction over the consent decree or “(ii) a judge to whom another proceeding concerning an application for the determination of a reasonable license fee is assigned at the time of the filing of the application.” 28 U.S.C. § 137(b)(1)(B). Subsection 137(b)(2) further states that nothing in the prior subsection “shall modify the rights of any party to a consent decree . . . to make an application for the construction of any provision of the applicable consent decree. Such application shall be referred to the judge to whom continuing jurisdiction over the applicable consent decree is currently assigned.” Id. § 137(b)(2).

Thus, in each instance the term “application” for consent decree construction is employed in the statutory text, other than the instance immediately at issue, it unquestionably refers to an application before a district court or a specific district court judge. Id. § 137(b)(1)(B) (“any application . . . shall be made in the district court” “provided that such application shall not be assigned to . . . a judge to whom another proceeding concerning an application for the determination of a reasonable license fee is assigned at the time of the filing of the application”); id. § 137(b)(2) (“Such application shall be referred to the judge to whom continuing jurisdiction over the applicable consent decree is currently assigned.”).