Radio Music License Comm. v. Am. Soc'y of Composers, Authors, & Publishers
[…] Petitioner Radio Music License Committee, Inc. (“RMLC”) initiated this action on June 15, 2022 by filing a petition for the determination of reasonable final license fees under two consent decrees, one entered against each of the Respondents, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (“ASCAP”) and Broadcast Music, Inc. (“BMI”), two performing rights organizations. BMI's consent decree was entered in United States v. Broadcast Music, Inc., No. 64 Civ. 3787 (LLS) (S.D.N.Y.), a case currently before the Honorable Louis L. Stanton. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 137(b)(1)(B), “any application for the determination of a license fee for the public performance of music in accordance with the applicable consent decree shall be made in the district court with jurisdiction over that consent decree” and randomly assigned to a judge other than the judge with jurisdiction over the consent decree or a judge to whom another proceeding for the determination of a reasonable license fee is assigned. Under this provision, this case was randomly assigned to the undersigned upon initiation.