Case No. 4:16-CV-1921-SPM
[…] It is true that MBO's failure to report debt forgiveness to the IRS during the relevant time period does not prove that no such forgiveness occurred. However, it is certainly suggestive that no debt was forgiven, particularly since tax filings are required to be truthful under penalty of law. See 26 U.S.C. § 6065 ("[A]ny return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain . . . a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury."). It is disingenuous to argue that MBO's tax returns are irrelevant when it is true, conversely, that if MBO's tax filings had evidenced a claim of debt forgiveness that matched the amount due under the Note, that, by itself, would not prove that this particular Note was forgiven.