holding that the state constitution does not require a warrant for internet subscriber information
[…] Id. (citing Rios v. State, 762 N.E.2d 153, 157 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002)). On review, we consider only the evidence presented to the issuing magistrate and not post hac justifications for the search. Jaggers v. State, 687 N.E.2d 180, 182 (Ind. 1997).
In this context, a "reviewing court" includes both the trial court ruling on a sup pression motion and an appellate court reviewing that decision. Id.
I. Nexus
The principles of the protections against unreasonable searches and seizures are codified in Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2, which details the information to be included in a search warrant affidavit. See State v. Spillers, 847 N.E.2d 949, 953 (Ind. 2006). This statute provides in relevant part:
[N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:
(1) particularly describing:
(A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or
(B) particularly describing the person to be arrested;
(2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:
(A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or
(B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and
(3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(a) (2004).
Thus, a probable cause affidavit is required to establish a logical connection, or nexus, between the suspect and the location to be searched. See Allen v.