2:22-cv-01726-ART-EJY
[…] Id. At 992. The question before the Court, then, is whether foreclosing on a loan when the borrower is delinquent falls within FHFA's conservator powers.
The Court finds that foreclosure does fall within FHFA's conservator powers. HERA “grants the FHFA expansive authority in its role as a conservator. . . . [T]he [FHFA] is authorized to take control of a regulated entity's assets and operations, conduct business on its behalf, and transfer or sell any of its assets or liabilities.” Collins v. Yellen, 141 S.Ct. 1761, 1776 (2021) (citing 12 U.S.C. §§ 4617(b)(2)(B)-(C), (G)). “When the FHFA exercises these powers, its actions must be ‘necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition' and must be ‘appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve [its] assets and property.'” Id. (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D)).
Here, Fannie Mae's loan has been in default since 2009. As conservator, the FHFA assumes Fannie Mae's assets and liabilities, including the loan at issue here. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A).