Radebaugh v. Radebaugh
[…] Id.

The primary goal of courts is to "promote [the child's] best interests by placing them in an environment that will best serve their physical and emotional needs." Gaskill v. Gaskill, 936 S.W.2d 626, 630 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1996). There are no hard and fast rules for determining that a child's needs would best be served by a particular custody and visitation arrangement. Id. Rather, the trial court must engage in a factually-driven inquiry and carefully balance numerous considerations. Id.

In fashioning a permanent parenting plan, a court must consider the factors set forth in T.C.A. § 36-6-404(b) (2005). These factors provide a basis for determining a residential schedule that "encourage[s] each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child." Id. The factors are as follows:

(1) The parent's ability to instruct, inspire, and encourage the child to prepare for a life of service, and to compete successfully in the society that the child faces as an adult;