Raddatz v. Garland
[…] There is no genuine issue of material fact regarding Balvaneda Raddatz's claim to derivative citizenship, where there is no evidence in the record to support his claim. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)(A).

The BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Balvaneda Raddatz's motion to remand, where he did not show that additional testimony from his father was previously unavailable or that he suffered prejudice from any denial of access to legal library resources while in detention. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) ("[a] motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing"); Padilla-Martinez, 770 F.3d at 830 ("To prevail on a due-process claim, a petitioner must demonstrate both a violation of rights and prejudice.").