Civil No. 3:09cv258 (JBA).
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to foreclose her judgment liens, and her motion for summary judgment is granted. Defendant's summary judgment motion is denied as meritless.
At oral argument, Defendant conceded that Stein v. Hillenbrand, 240 Conn. 35 (1997), on which he relied in briefing, is inapposite.
B. Interest
Plaintiff claims interest on the $275,000 money judgment entered in the dissolution, commencing on December 21, 2006, which is 150 days after the dissolution judgment entered (the maximum possible time period Defendant had to complete real estate sales). Section 52-350f provides that "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor . . . by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with . . . interest as provided by Chapter 673 on the money judgment." Chapter 673 (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a) further provides for an interest rate of ten percent a year "as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."