Civil No. 3:09cv258 (JBA).
[…] II. Discussion
The familiar summary-judgment standard will be applied without recitation in detail. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(2); see, e.g., Davis v. City of Hartford, 601 F. Supp.2d 488, 491 (D. Conn. 2009) (reciting standard).
A. Postjudgment Enforcement Remedies in Dissolutions Actions
Plaintiff and Defendant dispute whether judgment liens recorded on Defendant's properties to secure Plaintiff's property order in the dissolution judgment, can be foreclosed under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350f, which provides:
A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a or any other provision of the general statutes or federal law. The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorney's fees allowed pursuant to section 52-400c.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a(13) defines "money judgment" as "a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment."