Civil No. 3:09cv258 (JBA).
[…] The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorney's fees allowed pursuant to section 52-400c.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a(13) defines "money judgment" as "a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment." The parties agree that the $275,000 Defendant was ordered to pay is not a "family support judgment."
"Family support judgment" is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a(7) to mean "a judgment, order or decree of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate for payment of a legal obligation for support or alimony to a spouse, former spouse or child and includes any such order for periodic payments whether issued pendente lite or otherwise."
Plaintiff argues that the property order in her dissolution decree was a money judgment as defined in Section 52-350a(13), which can be secured by postjudgment liens on the Defendant-judgment debtor's real property that can be foreclosed under Section 52-350f.