Raczok v. Capasso
[…] On May 26, 2010, Defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 322 (a) for an order directing the production of evidence of the authority of Plaintiff's attorney to begin the action. Defendants then served their Answer and Counterclaim the next day on May 27, 2010. On June 1, 2011, after multiple adjournments, Defendants' CPLR 322 motion was marked off the calender for failure to appear. On June 24, 2011, Defendants served the instant motion seeking to renew their motion for an order pursuant to CPLR 322, and for an order granting them summary judgment dismissal of the Verified Complaint pursuant to CPLR 3212.

In the first branch of their motion, Defendants contend that they are entitled to an order dismissing the action, pursuant to CPLR 322(a), which provides,

"Where the defendant in an action affecting real property has not been served with evidence of the authority of the plaintiff's attorney to begin the action, he may move at any time before answering for an order directing the production of such evidence. Any writing by the plaintiff or his agent requesting the attorney to begin the action or ratifying his conduct of the action on behalf of the plaintiff is prima facie evidence of the attorney's authority."
Here, even putting aside the issue of whether the instant motion should be deemed to have been made "before answering" (see generally Pallotta v. Saltru Assoc.