finding it was erroneous to categorize a social worker as a "treating source," as "licensed independent social workers are not 'acceptable medical sources'"
[…] Id.
Regardless, the SSA recognizes that "[o]pinions from [other] medical sources, who are not technically deemed 'acceptable medical sources' ... are important and should be evaluated on key issues such as impairment severity and functional effects, along with the other relevant evidence in the file." SSR 06-03p, at *4 (emphasis added). Therefore, the ALJ "will always consider the medical opinions in [the] case record together with the rest of the relevant evidence." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(b). Notably, the Rulings advise that:
See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d) ("In addition to evidence from the acceptable medical sources..., [the ALJ] may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) and how it affects [her] ability to work").