Nos. 2014AP1672 2014AP1673.
[…] Tammy W–G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶ 46, 333 Wis.2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854.
¶ 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(6)(a) provides that the parental rights of an individual may be terminated on the ground that the individual has “not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.” The statute defines “substantial parental relationship” as “the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child” and further provides a nonexhaustive list of factors that a trier of fact may consider in determining whether the parent has a substantial parental relationship.
Sec. 48.415(6)(b). These include