A12-2230 A12-2231
[…] The district court dismissed the action, again concluding that "[t]he action, or a portion of it, is frivolous or malicious, because . . . [i]t has no arguable basis in law or in fact." Rachuy appeals the district court's dismissal of both actions.
DECISION
The district court shall dismiss with prejudice an action commenced by an inmate who seeks to proceed in forma pauperis, if the court determines that the action is frivolous or malicious. Minn. Stat. § 563.02, subd. 3(a). "In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether . . . the claim has no arguable basis in law or fact[.]" Id., subd. 3(b)(1); see also Maddox v. Dep't of Human Servs., 400 N.W.2d 136, 139 (Minn. App. 1987) ("A frivolous claim is without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for a modification or reversal of existing law." (quotation omitted)).