Rachstein, Nor. Bu. v. Sakon
[…] Sakon relies on General Statute § 51-88, which "prohibits the practice of law in or outside a Connecticut courtroom by a person not admitted as an attorney under the provisions of General Statutes 51-80." (Footnote omitted.) Perlah v. S.E.I. Corp., 29 Conn.App. 43, 46, 612 A.2d 806 (1992). "Generally, even though duly admitted in another state, an attorney may not recover compensation for legal services unless he has been admitted to practice in the jurisdiction where the services were rendered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 47.

Section 51-88(a) provides, "[a] person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law, or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court, (3) make it a business to solicit employment for an attorney-at-law, (4) hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attorney-at-law, (6) assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attorney-at-law, counselor-at-law, attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law, or (7) advertise that he, either alone or with others, owns, conducts or maintains a law office, or office or place of business of any kind for the practice of law."

Neither party has addressed whether § 51-88, which prescribes a criminal penalty for its violation, see subsection (b) (providing for a fine or imprisonment for not more than two months or both), gives rise to an implied private cause of action. See Napoletano v.