Rachel J. v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Tr. 54.

The ALJ rejected Plaintiff's subjective symptom testimony for three reasons: (1) it was inconsistent with the objective medical evidence, which shows that Plaintiff's condition improved and stabilized with treatment; and (2) Plaintiff's daily reported activities undermined her subjective testimony.

A. Inconsistency with the Medical Record and Improvement with Treatment

The ALJ is instructed to consider objective evidence in considering a claimant's symptom allegations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (“Objective medical evidence . . . is a useful indicator to assist us in making reasonable conclusions about the intensity and persistence of your symptoms[.]”). Inconsistency between Plaintiff's testimony and the objective medical record is a valid reason to discount Plaintiff's testimony. See Connett v.