Rabalais v. Dorion
[…] DISCUSSION

Considering the "high social value and premium placed on protection and rescue efforts," Lenard v. Dilley, 2001-1522 (La. 1/15/02), 805 So. 2d 175, 180, LSA-R.S. 32:24 sets forth certain privileges and limited immunity for drivers of emergency vehicles, in pertinent part, as follows:

The corresponding statute regarding the duty of other motorists to emergency vehicles is LSA-R.S. 32:125(A), which states in pertinent part:

Upon the immediate approach of an authorized vehicle making use of audible or visual signals . . . the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed. . . .

A. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call . . . may exercise the privileges set forth in this Section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.

B. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

* * *

(2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping as may be necessary for safe operation;

* * *

C. The exceptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals sufficient to warn motorists of their approach, except that a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display a red light visible from in front of the vehicle.