R.A. v. W. Essex Reg'l Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Layman, 109 N.J. 319, 330-32 (1988). We therefore affirm the court's order denying defendants' motions to dismiss the LAD claims asserted in Count Four of R.A.'s and G.T.'s complaints.

Similarly, Counts Six and Seven of R.A.'s complaint and Counts Seven and Eight of G.T.'s complaint do not assert tort claims for damages. Those counts assert causes of action for declaratory judgment related to the application of the TCA. Plaintiffs had no obligation to serve notices of tort claim under the TCA as a prerequisite to the assertion of those causes of action. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-4 (providing "[n]othing in [the TCA] shall affect liability based on contract or the right to obtain relief other than damages against the public entity or one of its employees" (emphasis added)); see, e.g., First Am. Title Ins. v. Twp. of Rockaway, 322 N.J.Super. 583, 595-96 (Ch.