R.A. v. W. Essex Reg'l Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Kruvant v. Mayor & Council of Cedar Grove Twp., 82 N.J. 435, 440 (1980). Here, we recognize that L. 2019, c. 120, § 8, which added N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) to the TCA, is in effect at present. We therefore consider whether it was intended to be retroactive to pending cases and, thus, eliminated the requirement that R.A. and G.T. comply with the TCA's notice requirements for the prosecution of their tort claims against defendants.

N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(a), as amended by L. 2019, c. 120, § 8, states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under [the TCA] unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." The procedure set forth in Chapter 8 of the TCA includes the requirement that a claimant present a notice of claim "not later than the 90th day after accrual of the cause of action." N.J.S.A. 59:8-8.