RA INVESTMENTS I, LLC v. DEUTSCHE BANK AG
[…] Id. at 709 n. 10 (quoting Ruiz v. Estelle, 650 F.2d 555, 565-66 (5th Cir. 1981)) (emphasis in original).

1. Likelihood of Success on Appeal

The Deutsche Bank defendants must first demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits. Further, the Deutsche Bank defendants must be prepared to argue the merits of the appeal in establishing a likelihood of success. See id. at 709-14. At this time, the Deutsche Bank defendants have filed a notice of appeal and have indicated that they are appealing as of right under 9 U.S.C. § 16. See Motion to Stay Pending Appeal at 3. Section 16(a) of the FAA provides that "an appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . . refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of the [FAA]." 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A); Adams v.