R. v. District of Columbia
[…] The District also moves for a new trial, arguing that without a special verdict form, there was no basis "to determine whether the factual findings of the jury support a claim that it was foresee able that `Mark' would commit a serious felony," and that the plaintiff's attorney's mention of the price of a house during closing arguments prejudiced the District.

A. Mandatory notice requirement of D.C. Code § 12-309

The District of Columbia Code § 12-309 provides that:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

D.C. Code § 12-309 (2001).

The notice requirement under § 12-309 may be satisfied by written notice or a police report. D.C. Code § 12-309. To give proper notice, a police report must be in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department and must have been written in the regular course of duty. Id. It is "firmly established that, because it is in derogation of the common law principle of sovereign immunity, section 12-309 is to be construed narrowly against claimants." District of Columbia v.