R-Ranch Prop. Owners' Ass'n v. ART Bullock
[…] The CC&Rs provide that the "governing documents" include the CC&Rs and Bylaws and the governing documents are binding on all owners. Appellants' cross-complaint claimed the recall election violated the Act and the governing documents. Appellants have failed to demonstrate that Civil Code section 1717 did not authorize the attorneys' fees awarded in this action.

Appellants argue former Civil Code section 1363.09 specifically disallows attorneys' fees. We are unpersuaded. Former Civil Code section 1363.09, subdivision (a), is part of the Act and provided: "A member of an association may bring a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this article by an association of which he or she is a member, including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof." Former Civil Code section 1363.09, subdivision (b) provided, as relevant here: "A member who prevails in a civil action to enforce his or her rights pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and court costs, and the court may impose a civil penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation .... A prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation." The Owners' Association did not need to prove entitlement to attorneys' fees under this provision in order to receive an attorneys' fee award under a separate statute such as Civil Code section 1717.

2. Collateral Estoppel