R-Ranch Prop. Owners' Ass'n v. ART Bullock
[…] Kemp (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1135, 1138-1139 which held attorneys' fees could be awarded under former Civil Code section 1354, subdivision (c) (now section 5975) of the Act to defendants who prevailed on an action to enforce the governing documents of a common interest development on the basis that the plaintiffs failed to prove the housing development satisfied the requirements of a common interest development under the Act. The trial court further noted the award was also pursuant to section 9.2 of the CC&Rs. Appellants raise various challenges to this award.

Civil Code section 5975 (former Civil Code section 1354) provides:

"(a) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.
"(b) A governing document other than the declaration may be enforced by the association against an owner of a separate interest or by an owner of a separate interest against the association.