23-CV-22884-ALTMAN/REID
[…] [ECF No. 32 at 1]. In any event, however, the BVI official records prevail over Manzalli's self-serving resignation letter. See Caicedo v. Food for Life Experience, Inc., 1:13-CV-00258-GRJ, 2014 WL 2991090, at *4 (N.D. Fla. July 2, 2014) (stating that “[a] corporation cannot avoid service of process by failing to formally change the public listing of its officers . . ..”).
B. Method of Service Under Florida Law
The current version of Fla. Stat. § 607.15101 states:
(2) Any notice or demand on a foreign corporation under this chapter may be given or made to the chair of the board, the president, any vice president, the secretary, or the treasurer of the foreign corporation; to the registered agent of the foreign corporation at the registered office of the foreign corporation in this state; or to any other address in this state which is in fact the principal office of the foreign corporation in this state.Fla. Stat. § 607.15101(2) (emphasis added).