No. CV00 0380506S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gupta v. New Britain General Hosital, 239 Conn. 574, 598, 687 A.2d 111 (1996). In this case, the plaintiff does not offer any evidence that Liberty Mutual acted with a dishonest purpose in failing to pay the plaintiff's claim. Therefore, the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is denied as to the third count.
Prejudgment Interest
In the first count, the plaintiff claims it is entitled to an award of prejudgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a. Section 37-3a provides, in pertinent part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at a rate often per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . . ." "Prejudgment interest pursuant to § 37-3a has been applied to breach of contract claims for liquidated damages, namely, where a party claims that a specified sum under the terms of a contract, or a sum to be determined by the terms of the contract, owed to that party has been detained by