R. C. v. Brady
[…] We review the trial court's legal determinations for legal error, and its factual findings for any evidence in the record to support them. B. v. Buell, 366 Or. 553, 564, 466 P.3d 949 (2020).

In his first assignment, respondent contends that the evidence does not support the issuance of the ex parte FAPA order, because was no evidence of "abuse." ORS 107.705 defines "abuse" as used in ORS 107.700 to 107.735:

"(1) 'Abuse' means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members:
"(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury.
"(b) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent bodily injury.
"(c) Causing another to engage in involuntary sexual relations by force or threat of force."