R. C. v. Brady
[…] ORS 107.705(1)(b). Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err in entering the ex parte FAPA order under ORS 107.718(1), and we therefore reject the first assignment of error.

In his second assignment of error, respondent contends that the trial court erred in continuing the FAPA order after the contested restraining order hearing. ORS 107.716(3)(a) provides:

"The court may continue any order issued under ORS 107.718 if the court finds that

"(A) Abuse has occurred within the period specified in ORS 107.710(1);
"(B) The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner's physical safety; and
"(C) The respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner's child."