R. C. v. Brady
[…] ORS 107.718(2) provides:

"If the court determines that exceptional circumstances exist that affect the custody of a child, the court shall order the parties to appear and provide additional evidence at a hearing to determine temporary custody and resolve other contested issues."

In his fourth assignment of error, respondent contends that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering attorney fees under ORS 107.716(3)(b), which provides that after a hearing on a contested restraining order, the court "may assess against either party a reasonable attorney fee and such costs as may be incurred in the proceeding." Contrary to respondent's contention, there is no requirement that the court find that the party against whom fees are assessed acted in bad faith.