Quito v. PCS Mgmt., LLC
[…] In the third-party complaint, PCS makes claims against Pazzia for contribution, common-law indemnification, contractual indemnification, and breach of contract.

Common-Law Indemnity and Contribution Claims

PCS moves for summary judgment granting common-law indemnification and contribution against Pazzia. Pazzia seeks dismissal of same. Pazzia asserts that plaintiff has not sustained a grave injury from his fall, and thus these claims should be dismissed, pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 11. Workers' Compensation Law § 11 provides, in pertinent part:

"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot . . . or an acquired
injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."
Therefore, "[a]n employer's liability for an on-the-job injury is generally limited to workers' compensation benefits, but when an employee suffers a 'grave injury' the employer also may be liable to third parties for indemnification or contribution." Rubeis v.