Quintero v. Anjudiromi Constr. Corp.
[…] "The employer is required to obtain from its employees a signed and dated written acknowledgement of receipt of such notice, in English and in the employee's primary language, each time the notice is given, and must maintain these receipts for six years." Hernandez v. Jrpac Inc., No. 14 Civ. 4176 (PAE), 2016 WL 3248493, at *29 (S.D.N.Y. June 9, 2016). "An employee who does not receive a wage notice within 10 business days of his first day of employment is entitled to recover $50 for each week of work that the violations occurred, up to a maximum of $2,500." Id. (citing N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-b) (eff. Apr. 9, 2011 to Feb. 27, 2015) (internal citation omitted).

Moreover, pursuant to Section 195(3) of the NYLL, employers shall "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wages; and net wages." (See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3).)