Quintanilla v. United Talmudical Acad. Torah V'Yirah, Inc.
[…] Corporate Suites, Inc., 98 AD3d 542, 544 [2012] ). “To prevail on a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 241(6), a plaintiff must establish the violation of a specific and concrete provision of the Industrial Code, and that such violation was a proximate cause of his or her injuries” ( id ).

Labor Law § 241(6) provides that:

“All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:

All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.”

“[T]he scope of scope of Labor Law § 241(6) is governed by 12 NYCRR 23–1.4(b)(13)” (Martinez v. City of New York, 73 AD3d 993, 997 [2010], quoting Vernieri v. Empire Realty Co., 219 A.D.2d 593, 595 [1995] ). “Construction work” is defined as: