Quintal v. Commonwealth
[…] Corporal Squatrito asked Licensee if he would submit to a blood test. Licensee agreed, and Corporal Squatrito transported him to a local hospital for the test. However, Corporal Squatrito deemed Licensee's conduct at the hospital a refusal to submit to the blood test. By April 24, 2013 letter, DOT notified Licensee that his license had been suspended for one year for refusing chemical testing on April 6, 2013. Licensee appealed to the trial court. The trial court held a hearing on July 5, 2013, and on July 24, 2013 denied Licensee's appeal. Licensee appealed to this Court.

Section 3802(a) of the Vehicle Code states:

General impairment.--

(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.

(2) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is at least 0.08% but less than 0.10% within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a).