Quintal v. Commonwealth
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a). Section 1547(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code states in pertinent part:
If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person . . . for a period of 12 months.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1). In order to maintain a license suspension under Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code, DOT has the burden of proving that: