Quinones Valencia v. Holzapfel
[…] (See Pet. (DE 1)). Moreover, the implementing regulations governing application of First Step Act time credits do not address the status of deportable aliens. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 523.40-.44. And to the extent petitioner is challenging an informal FBOP policy to deny application of time credits to all deportable aliens regardless of whether a final order of removal has been issued, petitioner does not explain why he cannot challenge such policy through the administrative remedy program. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.”). Petitioner therefore has not established cause to excuse his failure to exhaust, and the petition must be denied without prejudice to refile after exhaustion of administrative remedies.

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, the petition is DISMISSED without prejudice.