Quinones v. Lee
[…] In Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), the Supreme Court held that, "[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 490. A sentence imposed that fails to comply with this rule violates the Sixth Amendment or, in the case of a state decision, the Fourteenth Amendment. See id. at 476.

New York Penal Law § 70.10 permits a trial court to impose a sentence above the otherwise applicable statutory maximum for the offense of conviction "[w]hen the court has found . . . that a person is a persistent felony offender, and when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(2). The statute further defines "persistent felony offender" as "a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender . . . , who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies." Id. § 70.10(1).

The procedure by which a judge determines whether to sentence a defendant as a persistent felony offender is set forth in New York Criminal Procedure Law § 400.20. The Second Circuit has described this process as follows: