Quinones v. County of Suffolk
[…] State , 306 AD2d 269, 761 NYS2d 243).

General Municipal Law § 50-e requires that a Notice of Claim be served within ninety days after a tort claim arises against certain public and municipal corporations including the County of Suffolk. This requirement is intended to protect those public and municipal corporations against stale tort claims, and to provide them with an opportunity to timely and efficiently investigate claims (see Matter of Tumm v. Town of Eastchester , 8 AD3d 581, 582, 779 NYS2d 217).

General Municipal Law § 50-e(5) states in relevant part:

In determining whether to grant the extension, the court shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation or its attorney or its insurance carrier acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in subdivision one or within a reasonable time thereafter. The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and circumstances, including: whether the claimant was an infant, or mentally or physically incapacitated, or died before the time limited for service of the notice of claim; whether the claimant failed to serve a timely notice of claim by reason of his justifiable reliance upon settlement representations made by an authorized representative of the public corporation or its insurance carrier; whether the claimant in serving a notice of claim made an excusable error concerning the identity of the public corporation against which the claim should be asserted; and whether the delay in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the public corporation in maintaining its defense on the merits.

Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e(5), this Court may permit the service of a late notice of claim under certain circumstances. The relevant factors for the Court to consider include, but are not limited to, whether the application provides (1) a reasonable excuse for failing to serve a timely notice of claim, (2) proof that the municipality acquired actual knowledge of the facts constituting the claim within ninety days from its accrual or a reasonable time thereafter, and (3) a showing that the delay would substantially prejudice the municipality in maintaining its defense on the merits (see, General Municipal Law 50-e(5); Matter of Padovano v. Massapequa Union Free School Dist. , 31 AD3d 563, 818 NYS2d 274, citing Williams v. Nassau County Med. Ctr. , 6 NY3d 531, 814 NYS2d 580, 847 NE2d 1154).