Quinones v. Armstrong
[…] The court concludes that the plaintiff has exhausted all available administrative remedies. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss on this ground is denied.

C Lack of Personal Jurisdiction

The defendants' final claim asserts that the court lacks personal jurisdiction because of insufficiency of process since the plaintiff failed to provide a recognizance or bond for prosecution of this civil action and insufficient service of process.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-185 (a), "if it does not appear to the authority signing the process that the plaintiff is able to pay the costs of the action should judgment be rendered against him, the plaintiff shall, before the process is signed, enter into a recognizance to the adverse party with a financially responsible inhabitant of this state as surety, or a financially responsible inhabitant of this state shall enter into a recognizance to the adverse party, that the plaintiff shall prosecute his action to effect and answer all costs for which judgment is rendered against him."

"Where no recognizance appears the writ is defective and subject to a motion to dismiss. . . . This defect is, however, curable." Hesse v. Vernon, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. CV 98 64546 (December 24, 1997, Klaczak, J.).