Quinones v. Ariezaga
[…] Id.

Furthermore, Illinois law addressing the substantive issue here — the pre-trial detention proceedings related to a juvenile — makes clear that the courts are responsible for setting the parameters of proceedings related to detainment prior to a probable cause hearing consistent with the Juvenile Court Act of Illinois (the "Act"). The Act sets forth very specific procedures to be followed by the arresting law enforcement officer or more often, a juvenile law enforcement officer, regarding the detainment of a juvenile arrested without a warrant. See, e.g., 705 ILCS §§ 405/5-405, 405/5-410, 405/5-415. The Act makes clear that when a juvenile law enforcement officer reasonably believes it is necessary to keep the minor in custody, he must "deliver the minor without unnecessary delay to the court or to the place designated by rule or order of court for the reception of minors." 705 ILCS § 405/5-405(3)(c); see also People v. Clayborn, 90 Ill. App. 3d 1047, 1050-1051 (1st Dist. 1980) (noting that the legislature meant for the court to provide prompt detention hearings).