Quinitchet v. Jemison
[…] "The plaintiff who establishes CUTPA liability has access to a remedy far more comprehensive than simply damages recoverable under common law. The ability to recover both attorneys fees; General Statutes § 42-110g(d); and punitive damages; General Statutes § 42-110g(a); enhances the private CUTPA remedy and serves to encourage private CUTPA litigation." (Footnote omitted.) Hinchliffe v. American Motors Corp., 184 Conn. 607, 617, 440 A.2d 810 (1981). General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by [General Statutes § 42-110b], may bring an action ... to recover actual damages. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper." General Statutes § 42-110g(d) provides in relevant part: "In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery."