No. 20536.
[…] We disagree.
{¶ 35} Quill's action was brought under R.C. 5721.18, which provides for foreclosure proceedings in the name of the county treasurer to foreclose the state's lien for delinquent taxes. Under R.C. 5721.19(E), if the proceeds from the sale of the parcel are insufficient to pay the taxes, assessments, interest, penalties, and other costs, the court may enter a deficiency judgment against the owner. However, the court also has However, the court also has authority not to enter a deficiency judgment against the owner. In that event, R.C. 5721.19(E) provides that "the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, interest, and costs shall be deemed satisfied." Further, R.C. 5721.19(F)(2) states that upon confirmation of the sale, "the title to such land or lots shall be incontestable in the purchaser and shall be free and clear of all liens and encumbrances * * *."
{¶ 36} Nothing in these sections limits the authority of the court, just as nothing in R.C. Chap. 2735 limits the court's authority when a receiver is appointed.