No. 20536.
[…] {¶ 23} As we mentioned, the Montgomery County Treasurer (Quill), now appeals from the April 20, 2004 nunc pro tunc order, claiming that the trial court lacked authority to issue an order cancelling, abating, or releasing any delinquent or current real estate taxes. Essentially, Quill claims that liens for real estate taxes are statutorily calculated to be perpetual and cannot be removed until they are paid. Therefore, because the trial court ordered the liens removed, Quill claims that the court acted without authority.
{¶ 24} As authority for this assertion, Quill relies on R.C. 323.11, which provides that:
{¶ 25} "[t]he lien of the state for taxes levied for all purposes on the real and public utility tax list and duplicate for each year shall attach to all real property property subject to such taxes on the first day of January, annually, or as provided in section 5727.06 of the Revised Code, and continue until such taxes, including any penalties, interest, or other charges accruing thereon, are paid."
{¶ 26} According to Quill, this statute deprives the court of any authority to issue orders dealing with current or delinquent real estate taxes. We disagree. In City of Cleveland v.